Fire Rated Assemblies - Vision Panels

What is the requirement for proper fire rated vision panels?

Any examples are for illustrative purposes only. 

For fire rated door assemblies in new horizontal exits, vision panels are required, according to section 18.2.2.5.6 of the Life Safety Code NFPA 101-2012.

If wired glass is used, and the vision opening is sized correctly according to NFPA 101-2012, Table 8.3.4.2 (does not exceed the area and dimension limits), then the wired glass is considered to be compliant. If glazed glass is used, regardless of whether the vision opening is sized correctly, the glass is to be labeled since that is the only way to determine if it is fire rated glass.
Last updated on May 20, 2020
Manual: Home Care
Chapter: Life Safety LS

If no, please comment on how we could improve this response.

If you have additional standards-related questions regarding this topic, please use the Standards Online Submission Form