to main content Fire Rated Assemblies - Vision Panels | Critical Access Hospital | Life Safety LS | The Joint Commission
Fire Rated Assemblies - Vision Panels

What is the requirement for proper fire rated vision panels?

Any examples are for illustrative purposes only. 

For fire rated door assemblies in new horizontal exits, vision panels are required, according to section 18.2.2.5.6 of the Life Safety Code NFPA 101-2012.

If wired glass is used, and the vision opening is sized correctly according to NFPA 101-2012, Table 8.3.4.2 (does not exceed the area and dimension limits), then the wired glass is considered to be compliant. If glazed glass is used, regardless of whether the vision opening is sized correctly, the glass is to be labeled since that is the only way to determine if it is fire rated glass.
Last updated on March 26, 2021
Manual: Critical Access Hospital
Chapter: Life Safety LS

If no, please comment on how we could improve this response.

If you have additional standards-related questions regarding this topic, please use the Standards Online Submission Form
Surgeons in an operating room

Additional Resources

Train your staff with a tool to quickly and efficiently assess standards compliance with our 2021 Hospital Compliance Assessment Workbook.

A group of medical professionals have a discussion in a meeting room

Hospital Webinars

Keep learning with our Hospital Breakfast Briefings Webinar Series. Get a deep dive into our standards, chapter-by-chapter, individually or as a team.

Female doctor using digital tablet in her office.

Looking for Standards?

Get key information your hospital needs to achieve and maintain continuous standards compliance and experience operational improvement.