Relocatable Power Taps - UL Requirements

Where can relocatable power taps (RPTs) be used and what are the UL requirements?

Any examples are for illustrative purposes only.

The use of a Relocatable Power Tap (RPT) or power strip is addressed by standard EC.02.05.01 EP 23.  These devices may also be called by other names such as power strips, multiple outlet connection and multiple outlet strip.  These devices are not be confused or considered electrical extension cords.

Per Condition of Participation (CoP) §482.41(d)(2):
• RPT in the patient care vicinity* are only used on movable patient care medical equipment and are permanently attached to the equipment and meet UL 1363A or UL 60601-1.
• RPT in the patient care vicinity may not be used for non-patient care electrical equipment, such as personal electronics, except in long-term care resident rooms that do not use patient care medical equipment.
• assembled by qualified personnel and meet the conditions of NFPA 99: 10.2.3.6.
• Power strips for non-patient care electrical equipment in the patient care rooms, but outside of the patient care vicinity, must meet UL 1363.
• In non-patient care rooms, power strips meet other UL standards.

In addition to CMS requirements, the following NFPA code requirements also apply:
• The RPT is permanently attached to the equipment assembly.
• The sum of the ampacity of all appliances connected to the RPT does not exceed 75% of the ampacity of the flexible cord supplying the RPT.
• The ampacity of the flexible cord is in accordance with NFPA 70, National Electrical Code.
• The electrical and mechanical integrity of the assembly is regularly verified and documented.

For full text, refer to NFPA 99-2012: 10.2.3.6; 10.2.4; NFPA 70-2011: 400-8; 590.3(D); Tentative Interim Amendment (TIA) 12-5)

* The “patient care vicinity” is defined as a space, within a location intended for the examination and treatment of patients, extending 6 feet beyond the normal location of the bed, chair, table, treadmill, or other device that supports the patient during examination and treatment and extending vertically to 7-foot 6-inches above the floor.  For full text refer to NFPA 99-2012: 3.3.139

Reference EC.02.05.01/EP 23
Last updated on May 28, 2020
Manual: Behavioral Health
Chapter: Environment of Care EC

If no, please comment on how we could improve this response.

If you have additional standards-related questions regarding this topic, please use the Standards Online Submission Form