Design Criteria - Clinical Sink in an Outpatient Setting

What is the requirement for design criteria on hand washing sinks in an outpatient setting?

Any examples are for illustrative purposes only. 

For new, altered, or renovated space, organizations are expected to comply with either state rules or regulations (if applicable), or in their absence the 2018 FGI Guidelines for Design and Construction of Hospitals or the 2018 FGI Guidelines for the Design and Construction of Outpatient Facilities.  

Both FGI Guidelines documents state “the number and placement of both hand-washing stations and hand sanitation dispensers shall be determined by the ICRA.”  (Section 2.1-7.2.2.8) The ICRA or infection control risk assessment, which should be done at the programming stage of the project and should help guide the decisions on where to locate them.  The individual facility chapters, though, have additional specific requirements for hand washing stations in certain locations.  For example, each exam or treatment room is required to have one.  For more information, refer to the FGI Guidelines.

Reference EC.02.06.05 EP1
Last updated on May 15, 2020
Manual: Home Care
Chapter: Environment of Care EC

If no, please comment on how we could improve this response.

If you have additional standards-related questions regarding this topic, please use the Standards Online Submission Form