Smoke alarms - Physician/Staff Sleeping Rooms

What is the requirement for smoke alarms in non-patient sleeping rooms?

While The Joint Commission does not survey for the requirements of Chapter 28/29 Hotels and Dormitories of the Life Safety Code, the principals contained those chapters are used to accommodate a non-patient overnight stay condition, therefore, a single-station smoke alarm is required in all staff/physician sleeping rooms in accordance with 9.6.2.10. Single station operated smoke alarm is required, not a smoke detector that relies upon activation of the fire alarm system. Therefore per 9.6.2.10.4, alarms shall sound only within the individual area, and not activate the building fire alarm system unless otherwise permitted by the AHJ, and remote annunciation is permitted.
Last updated on January 16, 2019
Manual: Ambulatory
Chapter: Life Safety LS

If no, please comment on how we could improve this response.

If you have additional standards-related questions regarding this topic, please use the Standards Online Submission Form