Medical Gas Shut-off Valve - Labeling

What is the requirement for labeling medical gas shut-off valves?

Any examples are for illustrative purposes only. 

Labeling of medical gas and vacuum shutoff valves is required by NFPA 99 (2012 edition) Health Care Facilities Code, Section 5.1.11.2 .

The labeling shall include:
  • the name or chemical symbol for the specific medical gas or vacuum system
  • room or areas served
  • caution to not close or open the valve except in an emergency
Each room served by the piped medical gas and vacuum zone valves is to be identified. Grouping of consecutive rooms served, like "Procedure Rooms 1-6" should be used with caution to ensure that no unserved location is included with the identification. General statements of area are not acceptable. 

Hidden shut-off valves, such as those above the ceiling, are to be labeled on or near the valve; its hidden location may be identified by a label, icon, etc., or on a utility system map in accordance with EC.02.05.01 EP 17.

Reference EC.02.05.09 EP11
Last updated on June 04, 2020
Manual: Hospital and Hospital Clinics
Chapter: Environment of Care EC

If no, please comment on how we could improve this response.

If you have additional standards-related questions regarding this topic, please use the Standards Online Submission Form