Exit Stairwell -Items In Stairwells

What are the restrictions on items being mounted or installed in exit enclosures such as stairwells?

The Joint Commission uses the 2012 edition of NFPA 101 Life Safety Code. For consistency, no equipment is allowed in an exit enclosure (exit stairwell) that could interfere with its function as an area of refuge in accordance with section 7.1.3.2.3. This would include evacuation chairs/sleds. Security cameras, card readers, Wi-Fi routers and repeaters can be in the exit enclosure, so long as it doesn’t interfere with the use of the exit and is used for surveillance of the exit enclosure. In accordance with 7.1.3.2.1, systems in an exit enclosure are limited to systems that support the functionality of the exit enclosure in new health care and ambulatory health care occupancies. Properly protected system penetrations into existing (prior to July 5, 2016) exit enclosures are acceptable as long as they were part of the original construction and no alterations have since been made.
Last updated on March 06, 2019
Manual: Ambulatory
Chapter: Life Safety LS

If no, please comment on how we could improve this response.

If you have additional standards-related questions regarding this topic, please use the Standards Online Submission Form