Means of Egress - Computers on Wheels

How long can computers on wheels be in corridors? Are they allowed to charge in the corridors?

Any examples are for illustrative purposes only. 

The requirements for items stored in the corridor may be found at NFPA 101 (2012 edition) Life Safety Code, Section 18/19.2.3.4. 

Computers on wheels are allowed in the corridor only when they are in use.  When a staff member finishes using a computer on wheels in the corridor, the expectation is that it be relocated out of the corridor when not in use.  Items are no longer considered “in use” when they have not been used or moved  for at least 30 minutes.  Although the Life Safety Code has not set this as a code requirement The Joint Commission has established this as a timeline reference. They are not allowed to be parked in the corridor for charging.

The fire response plan and staff education should include relocating items in the corridor such as computers on wheels in the event of a fire to clear the way for egress.

Reference LS.02.01.20 EP14
Last updated on June 04, 2020
Manual: Behavioral Health
Chapter: Life Safety LS

If no, please comment on how we could improve this response.

If you have additional standards-related questions regarding this topic, please use the Standards Online Submission Form