Standards FAQ Details | Joint Commission
Follow us on Twitter Friend us on Facebook Vimeo linkedIn Share with your Friends Print this Page
Sunday 11:46 CST, March 18, 2018

Standards FAQ Details


Fire Extinguishers - Operating Rooms
Modify | April 11, 2016
What is the requirement for determining fire extinguisher types in operating rooms?

The 2010 edition of NFPA 10 Standard for Portable Fire Extinguishers is a mandatory reference in chapter 2 of the 2012 edition of NFPA 99, Healthcare Facilities Code. The organization is to determine the appropriate fire extinguisher based upon risk. Organizations are encouraged to research what is appropriate for their situation. Possible considerations are that the water mist could be for surgical site fires, and the CO2 could be for drapes and other combustibles in the OR. With regard to water mist, ECRI Institute has published information to indicate that they may not be an appropriate extinguisher. Another consideration is to evaluate whether a close-by basin of sterile water with a sponge to quench a surgical site fire might be most appropriate. A CO2 extinguisher may be made available in the room for fires away from the surgical field. But again, a site-specific risk assessment would be in order. See NFPA 99, Chapter 15 for further information regarding fire loss prevention in the operating rooms.

Was this response helpful?

Comments (Optional - For internal use only)
Thank you for your feedback!