Fire Watch Requirements - Fire Alarm/Sprinkler Testing

Are "fire watches" required for all instances in which portions of fire protection system is deficient?

The requirement for a fire watch is described in LS.01.02.01. The Life Safety Code (NFPA 101-2012 edition), Sections 9.6.1.6 and 9.7.6 (reference to NFPA 25), require fire department notification and implementation of a fire watch any time either the fire alarm system is out of service for more than 4 hours in any 24-hour period, or an automatic fire sprinkler system is out of service for more than 10 hours in a 24-hour period . The organization must still evaluate whether Interim Life Safety Measures are needed, with an emphasis on occupant notification of the risk. All fire watch activities are required to be documented.
Last updated on February 22, 2018
Manual: Critical Access Hospital
Chapter: Life Safety LS

If no, please comment on how we could improve this response.

If you have additional standards-related questions regarding this topic, please use the Standards Online Submission Form