Containers - Hazardous Areas

Is it acceptable to have containers that are designed with a capacity greater than 32 gallons in a healthcare or ambulatory occupancy?

In accordance with Life Safety Code NFPA 101 Chapters 18/19 there are restrictions on deployment of soiled linen and trash collection receptacles in health care occupancies. When located outside of hazardous protected rooms, container capacity is not to exceed 32 gallons, and when there are multiple containers, the density of soiled linen or trash is not to exceed 0.5 gallons per square foot. Container size and density restrictions are not required within hazardous rooms. Within health care occupancies (not in ambulatory health care occupancies), the organization has the option use Clean Waste & Patient Record Recycling Containers to increase the size of containers used solely for recycling clean waste or for patient records awaiting destruction when located outside of a hazardous storage area to be a maximum of 96-gallons, but only if in compliance with sections 18/19.7.5.7.2 of the 2012 LSC. These recycle containers for clean waste or patient records awaiting destruction are to be labeled with FM Approval Standard 6921, Containers for Combustible Waste. 
Last updated on March 13, 2018
Manual: Ambulatory
Chapter: Life Safety LS

If no, please comment on how we could improve this response.

If you have additional standards-related questions regarding this topic, please use the Standards Online Submission Form