Follow us on Twitter Friend us on Facebook Look for us on Google Plus Share with your Friends Print this Page
 
Thursday 1:26 CST, December 18, 2014

Standards FAQ Details

signupsmallfinal

Environment of Care (CAMCAH / Critical Access Hospitals)


Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) Requirements
Updated | September 04, 2009
Q. When does an item need to be included on the hazard inventory?  

A. This is an OSHA requirement. The Joint Commission standards state that the organization "maintains a written, current inventory of hazardous materials and waste that it uses, stores or generates. The only materials that need to be included on the inventory are those whose handling, use, and storage are addressed by law and regulation" (for example, EPA and OSHA). An MSDS inventory is required by all employers in order to provide information to their employees about hazardous chemicals to which they are exposed to in their workplaces as stated in the OSHA Hazard Communication Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1200. A list of hazardous chemicals is available through OSHA - although this is not all inclusive; see 29 CFR 1910, Subpart Z, Toxic and Hazardous Substances. Consumer products (such as turpentine, gasoline or white out) that are used in a workplace in such a way that the duration and frequency of use are the same as that of a consumer are not required to be included in the hazard communication program. However, it is the responsibility of the employer to make the determination for their workplace by assessing the exposure potential of the consumer products that staff may encounter and ensuring that the frequency and duration of use are not greater than that of normal consumer use.

shareslide1

This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify. This site complies with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information:
verify here.